• Skip to Content

SUNY Canton

  • Sign in to your Merit page
« Back to Recent News

SUNY Canton Hosts Spring Open House April 30

Canton, NY (04/22/2022) — SUNY Canton welcomes prospective students and their families to an on-campus Spring Open House Saturday, April 30.

Visitors can take a tour, meet with faculty, and speak with admissions and financial aid representatives. Registration will be held from 8 a.m. to 9:45 a.m., with early bird tours starting at 8:15 a.m.

"Guests can see our incredible new facilities on campus, including the Esports Arena and our Center for Criminal Justice, Intelligence and Cybersecurity in the recently renovated Dana Hall," said Executive Director of Enrollment Melissa J. Evans.

The Esports Arena is a one-of-a-kind competition space equipped with high-end gaming equipment, and the Center features state-of-the-art classrooms, laboratories and other learning spaces.

All visitors are strongly encouraged to wear a mask and register in advance at canton.edu.

Prospective students who cannot attend the Open House can sign up for personalized virtual appointments at upcoming information sessions called Drop-In Days, held from 4 to 7 p.m. Monday, May 16 through Thursday, May 19.

"We have the ability to assist anyone - no matter what stage of life they are in - with application and enrollment steps at Drop In Days," Evans said. "The extended hours are designed to accommodate those who may be working during traditional business hours or have other obligations during weekdays and weekends."

Visit https://admissions.canton.edu/portal/dropindays to register for Drop In Days, or send an email to admissions@canton.edu

SUNY Canton

Lorette Murray, murrayl@canton.edu, 315-386-7300

Share this Story

  • Print
  • Email

Recent News

  • Indigenous Artist, Writer Alex Jacobs to Speak at SUNY Canton in November
  • NYPA Helps Fund New SUNY Canton Drone and Heat Pump Microcredentials
  • Partners Celebrate Canton Midtown Plaza Project Advancements with Oct. 15 Event
  • SUNY Canton Announces New Health Care Studies Program for Fall 2027
  • SUNY Canton Joins the Ogdensburg Promise as Founding Campus Partner in New College Access Initiative
  • SUNY Canton to Cover Application Fees for Fall 2026 Visitors
  • SUNY Canton's College Council Seeks Distinguished Citizen Nominations
  • SUNY Canton to Host Annual 'Trunk or Treat' Event
  • Noted Saranac Lake Photographer Exhibits at SUNY Canton
  • SUNY Canton Earns Top Rankings from U.S. News and Washington Monthly
… View all recent news
Copyright © 2026 Merit Pages, Inc. • All Rights Reserved. • Terms of Service • Privacy Policy • Opt Out